Welcome Visitor
Today is Wednesday, October 18, 2017

'Cudas sixth at meet

  Email   Print
Related Articles
Photo courtesy Gary Gibson This last weekend Delta Barracudas spent three days at the Montrose Invitational. Delta's Barracudas were one of 14 teams that attended the Montrose Invitational placing 6th. Delta took 18 of their athletes to participate. Many

Delta's Barracuda swim team spent three days, last week, at the Montrose Invitational Swim Meet.

Delta represented themselves very well with a sixth-place finish out of 14 teams competing in the meet.

Gary Gibson submitted the following summary of Delta's competion, along with a photo of team members who participated in the meet.

The Barracudas carried a total of 18 athletes to the invitational in Montrose, with most achieving a PR.

Swim Meet Results
Montrose Invitational
Barracuda results

Girls 8 & Under

Lella Young - 100 meter freestyle ­second (2:08.61), 50 meter backstroke ­second (2:08.61), 25 meter butterfly fifth (37.94), 25 backstroke ­ fourth (30.08), 50 meter freestyle ­ fourth (59.80), and 100 meter backstroke, second (2:13.08);

Girls 9­-10­

Kelli Carmichael - 100 meter freestyle ­(17th, 2:07.02), 50 meter backstroke ­(15th, 1:02.58), and 50 meter breaststroke ­(12th, 1:21.54);

Girls 11-12

Jaylena Gibson - 100 meter freestyle ­16th (1:38.36), 50 meter backstroke ­ 13th (52.37); 200 meter freestyle ­10th (3:35.26), 50 meter butterfly 17th (57.22); 100 meter I.M. 18th (1:51.37), 50 meter breaststroke ­17th (56.96) and 50 meter freestyle 16th (45.33);

Jillian Carlson - 50 meter backstroke ­first (39.09); 200 meter breaststroke ­second (3:13.04); 100 meter butterfly ­third (1:35.79); 200 meter freestyle ­second (2:40.81); 100 meter breaststroke ­first (1:29.43); 50 meter breaststroke ­third (41.93); 200 meter I.M. ­first (2:54.88) and the 50 meter freestyle ­ second (33.39);

Emma Wise - 100 meter freestyle ­ 13th (1:31.82); 50 meter backstroke ­11th (49.46); 50 meter butterfly ­16th (56.02); 100 meter breaststroke ­19th (2:03.91); 100 meter I.M. ­14th (1:48.26); 50 meter breaststroke ­18th (57.10) and the 50 meter freestyle ­14th (43.29);

Girls 13-14

Sophia McCrackin - 100 meter freestyle ­16th (2:00.58); 50 meter backstroke ­eighth (53.70); 200 meter breaststroke ninth (4:25.66); 200 freestyle 18th (4:19.31); 100 meter breaststroke ­ 12th (2:08.54); 100 meter I.M.­ 11th (2:06.19); 50 meter breaststroke fifth (1:11.17) and the 100 meter backstroke eighth (1:56.92);

Hannah Sterns had times in the 100 meter freestyle ninth (1:24.38); 50 meter backstroke sixth (47.19); 200 meter breaststroke sixth (3:53.67); 50 meter butterfly­ second (44.83); 100 meter breaststroke ­eighth (1:47.27) and the 100 meter I.M. ­ sixth (1:38.56);

Girls 15 & Over

Olivia McCrackin - 100 meter freestyle ­11th (1:14.07); 200 meter breaststroke ­seventh (3:27.30); 100 meter butterfly ­eighth (1:32.50); 200 meter freestyle ­12th (2:45.66); 100 meter breaststroke ­11th (1:35.92); 200 backstroke ­seventh (2:55.65) 200 meter I.M. ­seventh (2:54.84); 100 meter backstroke ­eighth (1:23.48) and the 50 meter freestyle ­10th (33.07).

Boys 8 & Under

Charlie Hellman - fourth in the 25 meter freestyle (32.92) and second in the 25 meter backstroke (32.41);

Ryan Weams 25 meter freestyle ­and placed seventh (42.26) and was fifth in the 25 meter backstroke (36.99).

Grady Hellman - 25 meter freestyle ­ first (20.19); 25 meter butterfly ­ second (27.27); 100 meter I.M. ­second (1:48.29); 100 meter breaststroke ­first (2:14.75) and the 25 meter breaststroke first (30.84);

Lars Zukauskas - 25 meter freestyle ­12th (35.55) and the 50 meter backstroke ­ninth (1:17.71).

Boys 11-12

Jacob Merriman - competed in the 100 meter freestyle ­sixth (1:25.48); 50 meter backstroke ­seventh (47.01); 100 meter backstroke ­fifth (1:39.35) and the 50 meter freestyle seventh (38.86).

Cameron Teal - 16th in the 50 meter breaststroke (1:05.74); 12th (2:00.47) in the 100 meter backstroke and 15th (49.85) in the 50 meter freestyle.

Caleb Weams - 100 meter freestyle ­ fourth (1:43.60); 50 meter backstroke ­ fourth (52.80); 50 meter breaststroke ­ eighth (1:02.38); 100 meter I.M. sixth (2:10.97); 50 meter butterfly third (1:16.88) and placed fourth (1:59.32) in the 100 meter backstroke.

Boys 13-14

Doyle Young - 12th (1:18.20) in the 100 meter freestyle, seventh (3:48.82) in the 200 meter breaststroke, fifth (1:41.01) in the 100 meter butterfly, ninth (2:54.70) in the 200 meter freestyle, ninth (1:44.71) in the 100 meter breaststroke, fourth (3:24.90) in the 200 meter backstroke, sixth (3:23.60) in the 200 meter I.M., eighth (1:33.26) in the 100 meter backstroke and fifth (35.76) in the 50 meter freestyle.

Boys 15 & Over

Isaac Gibson - 100 meter freestyle ­13th (1:08.15); 100 meter butterfly ­ sixth (1:25.13); 400 meter freestyle ­sixth (5:06.92); 200 meter freestyle ­ seventh (2:26.48); 100 meter breaststroke ­11th (1:32.16); 200 meter backstroke ­ seventh (2:56.55); 200 meter I.M. ­seventh (2:51.31); 100 meter backstroke ­ ninth (1:22.34) and the 50 meter freestyle ­ 10th (31.20).

Ashton Jones - 100 meter freestyle ­ninth (1:03.77); 200 meter breaststroke ­fourth (2:56.85); 100 meter butterfly ­fifth (1:15.89); 200 meter freestyle ­ 5th (1:15.89); 100 meter breaststroke sixth (1:22.62); 200 meter backstroke sixth (2:44.89); 200 meter butterfly second (2:58.13) and the 1500 meter freestyle first (20:30.06). ­

Read more from:
Sports
Tags: 
swimming
Share: 
  Email   Print

ERROR: adman element function 'groupad' doesn't exist.
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: