Welcome Visitor
Today is Wednesday, November 22, 2017
A repurposed frame by Mary Hyke
Judge’s choice doll by Flora Lovelace
A whimsical quilt by Bev Shiflet
A group project by Paonia Care & Rehabilitation Center

Fair results: Needlework, crafts, ceramics

Related Articles
  Email   Print

open class needlework

SEWING

Skirt

1st Morgan Rister Crawford

2nd Mary Helen Rister Crawford

Shirt, Child/Adult

1st Aspen Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Infant's Clothing

1st Mary Helen Rister Crawford

Vest

1st Cheryl Oberle Hotchkiss

Pillow

1st Ryan Gibson Delta

Apron

1st Johnny Gibson Delta

1st Carol Lamm-Mog Delta

Sewn Stuffed Toy

1st Megan Regenfuss Paonia

1st Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

2nd Ava Caldwell Hotchkiss

Bag or Tote

1st Donny Gibson Delta

1st Elisa Greco Hotchkiss

2nd Johnny Gibson Delta

2nd Becky Kiefer Hotchkiss

Purse

1st Tawanaka Edward Delta

Other Sewn Clothing Article

1st Mary Hyke Surface Creek

2nd Mary Helen Rister Crawford

Other Sewn Non-Clothing Article

1st Ryan Gibson Delta

1st Robyn Reinhard Paonia

2nd Elisa Greco Hotchkiss

2nd Tia Homedew Crawford

3rd Mary Helen Rister Crawford

Embellished Non-Clothing Article

1st B&M Hotchkiss

2nd B&B Hotchkiss

3rd Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Champion of Sewing

Robyn Reinhard

Youth Champion of Sewing

Donny Gibson



Knitting

Slippers, Mittens or Socks

2nd Andrea Michaud

Fashion Accessory

1st Connie Barry Delta

2nd Marilyn Blanford

3rd Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Toys

1st B&B Hotchkiss

Other Hand-Knit Article

1st Kathy Carlson Hotchkiss

2nd Marilyn Blanford

3rd Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Fulled or Felted Article

1st Tamara Graham

Stole/Poncho/Cape

2nd Cheryl Oberle Hotchkiss

2nd Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Champion of Knitting

Connie Barry



Crochet

Luncheon Cloth or Tablecloth

1st Nancy Vanaken Surface Creek

Table Scarf or Wall Panel

1st Ann Houghton Surface Creek

Potholders, Hot Plate Mats, Dishrag

1st Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

2nd Betty Henderson Hotchkiss

Doily, Under 16 Inches

1st Katie Sayler Paonia

Child's Clothing, Other Than Sweater

1st Bobbie Butterfield Hotchkiss

Infant's Set or Baby Bunting

1st Mary Helen Rister Crawford

2nd Rena Collins Crawford

Stole/Poncho/Vest/Cape/Shell

1st Andrea Michaud

2nd Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

3rd Mary Vaughn Delta

Sweater

1st Mary Vaughn Delta

Fashion Accessory

1st Mary Vaughn Delta

Toys

1st Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

1st Megan Regenfuss Paonia

2nd Linda Parks Surface Creek

Pillow Top

1st Ann Houghton Surface Creek

Bedspread/Blanket

2nd Kami Harper Paonia

Rug

2nd Bobbie Butterfield Hotchkiss

Household Articles

1st Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

2nd Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

Holiday Article

1st Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

Hats

1st Katie Sayler Paonia

2nd Rena Collins Crawford

Wall Hanging

2nd Justine Forster Redlands Mesa

Cup Cozy

1st Diana Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Champion of Crochet

Nancy Vanaken • Nancy Vanaken

Youth Champion of Crochet

Megan Regenfuss



Stamped Embroidery

Table Scarf/Tablecloth/Placemats

2nd Laurene Lewis Paonia

Embroidered Samplers

Mixed Technique

1st Birdy Herman-Anderson Delta

Other Sampler Article

1st Aspen Hilterbrand Surface Creek

Champion Embroidered Sampler

Birdy Herman-Anderson

Youth Champion Embroidered Sampler

Aspen Hilterbrand



COUNTED THREAD EMBROIDERY

Cross-Stitch, Under 20 Count Fabric

1st Jaynie Logan Surface Creek

2nd Birdie Herman-Anderson Delta

3rd Busy Burgess Surface Creek

Champion Counted Thread Embroidery

Jaynie Logan



Other Embroidery

Crewel Picture, 12" and Over

1st Holly Audin Hotchkiss

Machine Embroidery, Computerized

1st Mary Helen Rister Crawford

Huck Weaving/Swedish Embroidery

1st Della Collins Hotchkiss

Champion Other Embroidery

Della Collins • Jaynie Logan



Other Needlework

Hand Applique

1st Margie Hollembeak Hotchkiss

2nd Mary Helen Rister Crawford

Machine Applique

1st Mary Helen Rister Crawford

Weaving, On Loom

1st Lanette Earley Delta

Tatted Article, 10" and Over

1st Della Collins Hotchkiss

Latch-hooked Article

1st Wilma Jackson Crawford

Soft Sculpture, Not Toy

1st Elisa Greco Hotchkiss

Any Other Not Mentioned

1st Elisa Greco Hotchkiss

1st Aspen Hilterbrand Surface Creek

2nd Lanette Earley Delta

Wool

1st Dianna Ballinger

Champion Other Needlework

Dianna Ballinger • Aspen Hilterbrand



Afghans

Crocheted, Ripple

1st Mary Helen Rister Crawford

2nd Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Crocheted, Shell Stitch

1st Spring Oswalt Delta

2nd Linda Parks Surface Creek

3rd Mary Helen Rister Crawford

Crocheted, Granny Square

1st Clara Cummings Surface Creek

1st Mary Helen Rister Crawford

2nd Katie Sayler Paonia

Crocheted, Afghan Stitch

2nd Pat Bennett Crawford

Crocheted, Original Design

1st Sandra Reim Delta

2nd Linda Parks Surface Creek

3rd Ann Houghton Surface Creek

Crocheted, Mile a Minute

2nd Ann Houghton Surface Creek

Any Other, Knit or Crochet

1st Mary Helen Rister Crawford

2nd Linda Parks Surface Creek

Champion of Afghans

Clara Cummings • Sandra Reim



Quilts

Hand Quilted

Hand Quilted, Machine Pieced

1st Corrine Thornberry Surface Creek

2nd Gussie Bolton Hotchkiss

Hand Quilted, Hand Pieced

1st Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Quilts, Machine Quilted, Pro

Longarm Stencil Quilted, Pieced

1st Tannette Rummel Delta

Longarm Stencil Quilted, Appliqued

2nd Dianna Ballinger

Longarm Free Motion Quilted, Pieced

1st Margie Hollembeak Hotchkiss

2nd Dianna Ballinger

3rd Allie Dannecker

Longarm Free Motion Quilted, Appliqued

1st Tammy Marty Redlands Mesa

2nd Dianna Ballinger

Non-Longarm Free Motion Quilted,

Appliqued

1st Julia Stark Hotchkiss

Machine Computer Quilted, Pieced

1st Lorene Ulshafer Crawford

2nd Corrine Thornberry Surface Creek

3rd Margie Hollembeak Hotchkiss

Machine Quilted, Computer Appliqued

1st Cynda Clay Delta

Machine Quilted, Hand Appliqued

1st Trish Tuin



Quilts, Machine Quilted, Amateur

Longarm, Stencil Appliqued

1st Sharon Schmidt Hotchkiss

2nd Michele Jacketta

Non-Longarm Free Motion, Pieced

1st Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

2nd Ann Perry

3rd Mildred Kinser Crawford

Non-Longarm Applique

1st Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Machine Quilted/Computer, Pieced

1st Shari Davis Hotchkiss

2nd Cyndi Wegner

Machine Quilted/Computer, Embr.

1st Sharon Schmidt Hotchkiss

Machine Quilted Appliqued Any Other

1st Barb Rogers Delta

2nd Della Collins Hotchkiss

Machine Quilted Any Other Method

3rd Betty Henderson Hotchkiss

Beginner, First Quilt, Any Method

1st Henry Hollembeak Hotchkiss



Quilts, Other Techniques/Items

Embellished Quilt or Item

1st Busy Burgess Surface Creek

1st Tia Homedew Crawford

2nd Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

Tied Quilt or Item

1st Tia Homedew Crawford

Group Quilt or Item

1st S&B Quilters Guild

2nd Kathy Carlson Hotchkiss

3rd Jodi Simpson Paonia

Placemats, Tablerunners

1st Robyn Reinhard Paonia

2nd Terra Hegy Hotchkiss

3rd Carol Lamm-Mog Delta

Pot Holders

1st Bev Shiflet Hotchkiss

2nd Carol Lamm-Mog Delta

Pillows

1st Margie Hollembeak Hotchkiss

1st Travis Rankin Delta

Clothing

1st Corrine Thornberry Surface Creek

Quilt As You Go

1st Margie Hollembeak Hotchkiss

Minky

2nd Barbara Roberts Hotchkiss



Champion of Quilts

Other Techniques

S&B Quilters Guild

Youth Champion of Quilts

Other Techniques

Travis Rankin



Quilts, Wallhangings

Hand Quilted, Hand Appliqued Std.

1st Corrine Thornberry Surface Creek

Machine Quilted & Pieced, Mini

2nd Michele Jacketta

Machine Quilted & Pieced, Standard

1st Karen Lacey Hotchkiss

Machine Quilt, Appliqued, Standard

1st Trudy Wason



Needlework & Quilting Champions

Grand Champion Quilts

Margie Hollembeak

Reserve Grand Champion Quilts

S&B Quilters Guild

Youth Grand Champion Quilts

Travis Rankin • Jennie Day

Judge's Choice Quilts

Jennie Day • Margie Hollembeak

Champion - Hand Quilted

Bev Shiflet

Champion - Machine Quilted Pro

Margie Hollembeak

Champion Machine Quilted Amateur

Barb Rogers

Champion Youth

Machine Quilted Amateur

Henry Hollembeak

Champion Wallhangings

Trudy Wason

Kim Squires Award

Margie Hollembeak



OPEN CLASS CERAMICS

AND POTTERY

Fired Finishes, Amateur

Glazes

1st Emily Graham Hotchkiss

Fired Finish, Student 10 & Under

Cover Coat

1st Hazel Henry Crawford

EZ and 1 Stroke

1st Hazel Henry Crawford

Fired Finish, Student 11-14

Glazes

1st Tucker Houseweart Hotchkiss

2nd Izzi Houseweart Hotchkiss

3rd CeCe Houseweart Hotchkiss

Texture Buildup

1st Tucker Houseweart Hotchkiss

Fired Finish, Student 15-18

Glazes

1st Grace Deck Hotchkiss

Unfired Finishes, Amateur

Dry Brushing

1st Esther Koontz Hotchkiss

Chalking

1st Carol Kraai Crawford

Specialty Finishes

1st Stephanie Graham Hotchkiss

Unfired Finish, Student 10 & Under

Stains

1st Hazel Henry Crawford

Dry Brushing

1st Hazel Henry Crawford

Chalking

1st Hazel Henry Crawford

Judge's Choice - Adult

Carol Kraai

Ilene Ferrier Memorial Award

Emily Graham





OPEN CLASS CRAFTS

Handicraft

Handbag, Other

1st Winnie Hirsch

Leather, Carved Article

1st Clara Cummings Surface Creek

1st Henry Hollembeak Hotchkiss

Beaded Jewelry

1st Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

2nd Nancy Hilty Hotchkiss

Metal Jewelry

1st Ella Kelly Surface Creek

Other Jewelry

1st Kanon Andregg Hotchkiss

1st Kelty Andregg Hotchkiss

1st Trenton Andregg Hotchkiss

1st Ava Caldwell Hotchkiss

1st Ava Caldwell Hotchkiss

1st Canaan Church Redlands Mesa

1st Janice Cooper Hotchkiss

1st Jessie Ruble Hotchkiss

1st Roan Spencer Hotchkiss

1st Rylee Spencer Hotchkiss

2nd Nancy Hilty Hotchkiss

Metal Article

1st Ryan Gibson Delta

1st Penny Linman

2nd Nancy Hilty Hotchkiss

2nd Kasey Miles Hotchkiss

Wood Carving

1st James Byram

1st Daniel Craven Hotchkiss

1st James Penick Surface Creek

2nd Len Johnson Surface Creek

2nd George Shiflet Hotchkiss

Novelty Wood Item

1st James Byram

1st Len Johnson Surface Creek

2nd John Kimberlin Surface Creek

2nd Esther Koontz Hotchkiss

3rd Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

Soft Toy, Not a Doll

2nd Lilac Webb Hotchkiss

Child's Toy, Not Stuffed

1st Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

Stained Glass, Foiled Small

1st Janice Cooper Hotchkiss

Spinning Yarn

1st Andrea Michaud

Mod Podge/Decoupage

1st Nancy Hilty Hotchkiss

2nd Carolyn Kimberlin Surface Creek

Tole Painting

1st Rhonda Stanton Delta

Artificial Flowers, Tabletop Bouquet

1st Stacy Gibson Delta

Christmas Decorations

1st Trenton Andregg Hotchkiss

1st Mary Hyke Surface Creek

1st Mary Helen Rister Crawford

1st Jessie Ruble Hotchkiss

Other Holiday Decorations

1st Cecylia Barbich Surface Crek

1st Emeli Caldwell Hotchkiss

Party Decoration

1st Kanon Andregg Hotchkiss

1st Kelty Andregg Hotchkiss

1st Michelle Pagone Hotchkiss

Ecology Special Project

1st Paonia Care & Rehab

1st Kelty Andregg Hotchkiss

1st Mary Vaughn Delta

2nd Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

2nd Michelle Widner Redlands Mesa

Novelty Article

1st Memphis Enzer Hotchkiss

1st John Forster Surface Creek

1st Mary Hyke Surface Creek

1st Aaron Regelman

2nd Kelty Andregg Hotchkiss

2nd Tucker Houseweart Hotchkiss

3rd Willow Webb Hotchkiss

Dried Arrangement

1st Mary Hyke Surface Creek

Wreaths/Swags

1st Mary Hyke Surface Creek

Birdhouses

1st Len Johnson Surface Creek

1st Suzanne Michels Redlands Mesa

1st George Shiflet Hotchkiss

Mosaics

1st Michelle Pagone Hotchkiss

1st Rylee Spencer Hotchkiss

Models

1st Joseph Bynam Hotchkiss

1st Grace Deck Hotchkiss

1st Len Johnson Surface Creek

Baskets

1st Ava Caldwell Hotchkiss

Scrapbooking

1st Jackie Parks Paonia

Other, Not Listed

1st Anna Alvarado

1st Nancy Hilty Hotchkiss

1st John Kimberlin Surface Creek

1st Betty Portman Hotchkiss

2nd Alex Burruss Delta

2nd Emma Cummings Surface Creek

2nd Loydena Hamrick Surface Creek

2nd Victoria Hirsch

2nd George Shiflet Hotchkiss

2nd Lisa Walker

3rd Alexandra Hirsch

3rd Gus Hirsch

3rd Sophia Williams

Refrigerator Magnets

1st Kanon Andregg Hotchkiss

1st Kelty Andregg Hotchkiss

1st Trenton Andregg Hotchkiss

1st Ava Caldwell Hotchkiss

1st Emeli Caldwell Hotchkiss

1st Canaan Church Redlands Mesa

1st Jessie Ruble Hotchkiss

1st Roan Spencer Hotchkiss

1st Rylee Spencer Hotchkiss

Diorama

1st Trenton Andregg Hotchkiss



Judge's Choice - Handicraft

Memphis Enzer



Home Furnishings

Refinished Piece of Furniture

2nd Grace Deck Hotchkiss

Handmade Piece of Furniture

1st Jerry Adams Redlands Mesa

1st Daniel Craven Hotchkiss

1st Gavin Finlayson Hotchkiss

2nd Nancy Hilty Hotchkiss

Accessory (Lamp, Bookend, Clock)

1st Janice Cooper Hotchkiss

Others

1st Ava Caldwell Hotchkiss

1st Canaan Church Redlands Mesa

1st Suzanne Michels Redlands Mesa

1st Roan Spencer Hotchkiss

Dolls

Period Doll With Clothes Presently Made

1st Flora Lovelace Hotchkiss

Other, Not Listed

1st Tawanaka Edward Delta

1st Mary Helen Rister Crawford

Judge's Choice Doll

With Handmade Clothes

Tawanaka Edward • Flora Lovelace

Judge's Choice Best Overall Doll

Flora Lovelace

Read more from:
North Fork
Tags: 
Delta County Fair
Share: 
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: