HK-8 recognizes academic achievements

By Press Release


At an academic awards ceremony Nov. 17, Hotchkiss K-8 School recognized Red, Blue and Gold Club members.

Red Club members are students who have shown an improvement in their semester grade point average. Students who are in the Red Club academic level receive a certificate of recognition, a pencil, a success Frisbee and 10 tokens from Bananas Fun Park.

Blue Club members are students who have a semester grade point average between 3.0 and 3.699. Students who achieve the Blue Club academic level receive a certificate of recognition, a pencil and a coupon for a go-kart ride and 10 tokens from Bananas Fun Park.

Gold Club members are students who have a semester grade point average between 3.7 and 4.0. Students who achieve the Gold Club academic level will receive a certificate of recognition, a coupon for one unlimited wrist band from Bananas Fun Park, a pencil, and a GRIT (growth, resiliency, integrity, tenacity) Bulldog T-shirt.

Cake and tea were served to students and parents following the awards ceremony for students.

Pictured are the seventh and eighth grade Red, Blue and Gold Club members from the second semester of the 2014-15 school year:

Red Club

Seventh grade -- Tristan Andregg, Steffen Brodie, Zac Doose, Hector Elizalde Robles, Kade Harward, John Lofley, Jordan Manzanares, Joseph Saiz and Anthony Scanlon.

Eighth grade -- Phillip Barnes, Hunter Bryant, McKenzie Cockroft, Adam Kasper, Kyle Luginbyhl, Jade Miller, Kiley Olson, Ethan Owens, Jacob Palecki and Jerome Reed.

Blue Club

Seventh grade -- Jakira Barnett, Jerica Barnett, Jaden Borgman, Connor Bronkan, Tessa Griffith, Damin Harrison, Jazmyn Hart, Joslyn Kendall, Ivy Kirk, Electra Lovato, Ellieyana Lowe, Teresa Martinez, Nathaniel Mattler, Christian Matus, Alex Ross, Candace Siebler, Kyra Stevens, Ava Taylor, Andrew Thomson and Abigail Vespia.

Eighth grade -- Shayne Bayles, Joseph Burris, Kristal Camacho, Cooper Caudle, Jaycie Duncan, Shay Glaser, Dana Keil, Malykai Kla-seen, Autumn Luginbyhl, Evan Mattison, Allyson Regelman, Rebeka Scheiderer, J.P. Scriver, Grady Simpson, Jason Strong, Tycee Taylor and Zachary Ziemer.

Gold Club

Seventh grade -- Izabella Brezonick*, Micah Cooper-Sponseller, Traycer Hall, Lauryn Kiefer, Tawny Roberts*, Adam Smith*, Isabella Spano and Ian Van Horn*.

Eighth grade --Ethan Guy, Gillian Knott, J.D. Miller*, Grey Neal*, Jace Peebles, Elsie Vazquez Mendoza and Sydnie West.