North Fork Times
Friday December 19, 2014

open class needlework
SEWING


Sweatshirt/T-Shirt, Embellished
1st    Bev Shiflet    Hotchkiss
2nd    Bev Clemmer    Paonia
Pillow
1st    Judy Howe    Hotchkiss
1st    Melanie Shiflet    Hotchkiss
Apron
1st    Judy Howe    Hotchkiss
2nd    Megan Shiflet    Hotchkiss
Sewn Stuffed Toy
1st    LaVerne Dawson    Delta
Purse
1st    Marilyn Blanford    Hotchkiss
2nd    Bev Clemmer    Paonia
3rd    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
Other Sewn Clothing Article
1st    Ann Perry    Cedaredge
2nd    Conni Hood    Delta
Purse
1st    Brenda McFarlane    Paonia
1st    Rylee Osborn    Crawford
2nd    Marilyn Blanford    Hotchkiss
3rd    Jolene Bayles    Delta
Grand Champion Sewing
Rylee Osborn • Ann Perry
Knitting
Sweater
2nd    Marie Ware    Redlands Mesa
Infant’s Set or Bunting
1st    Connie Barry    Delta
Fashion Accessory
1st    Lida Letey
2nd    Conni Hood    Delta
Shell/Vest/Stole/Poncho/Cape
2nd    Marie Ware    Redlands Mesa
Other Hand-Knit Article
1st    Connie Barry    Delta
1st    Katie Sayler    Paonia
2nd    Loydena Hamick    Surface Creek
3rd    Marie Ware    Redlands Mesa
Fulled or Felted Article
1st    Evelyn Shenk    Hotchkiss
Grand Champion Knitting
Connie Barry • Katie Sayler
Crochet
Pillowcases, Trim
1st    Mary Davis    Delta
Luncheon Cloth or Tablecloth
1st    Myrna Sinner    Delta
Potholders, Hot Plate Mats, Dishrag
1st    Mary Davis    Delta
2nd    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
3rd    Kelly Katzdorn    Hotchkiss
Doily, Under 16 Inches
1st    Myrna Sinner    Delta
2nd    Mary Davis    Delta
3rd    Kelly Katzdorn    Hotchkiss
Centerpiece, 16 Inches or More
1st    Myrna Sinner    Delta
2nd    Mary Davis    Delta
Child’s Clothing, Other Than Sweater
1st    Katie Sayler    Paonia
Infant’s Set or Baby Buntin
1st    Mary Davis    Delta
2nd    Myrna Sinner    Delta
Stole/Poncho/Vest/Cape/Shell
1st    Myrna Sinner    Delta
Fashion Accessory
1st    Kelly Katzdorn    Hotchkiss
1st    Melanie Shiflet    Hotchkiss
2nd    Carol Lamm-Mog    Delta
3rd    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
Doll Clothes
1st    Myrna Sinner    Delta
2nd    Mary Davis    Delta
Toys
1st    Katie Sayler    Paonia
Bedspread/Blanket
1st    Rebekah Davis    Delta
Rug
1st    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
2nd    Brenda McFarlane    Paonia
Household Articles
1st    Mary Davis    Delta
1st    Katie Sayler    Paonia
2nd    Betty Henderson    Hotchkiss
Holiday Article
1st    Mary Davis    Delta
Champion of Crochet
1st    Lida Letey    
2nd    Brenda McFarlane    Paonia
2nd    Myrna Sinner    Delta
Stamped Embroidery
Scarf/Doily/Vanity/Buffet Set
2nd    Laurene Lewis    Paonia
Table Scarf/Tablecloth/Placemat Set
2nd    Mary Davis    Delta
Pillow Slips
1st    Betty Henderson    Hotchkiss
2nd    Mary Davis    Delta
Tea Towels, Set of 4
1st    Myrna Sinner    Delta
2nd    Rogene Mahaffey    Surface Creek
Other Embroidered Article
1st    Rogene Mahaffey    Surface Creek
2nd    Betty Henderson    Hotchkiss
Judge’s Choice Stamped Embroidery
Laurene Lewis
Embroidered Samplers
Cross-Stitch
1st    Barbara Murdoch    Surface Creek
Mixed Technique
2nd    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
Needlepoint
1st    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
COUNTED THREAD EMBROIDERY
Cross-Stitch, Under 20 Count Fabric
1st    Corrine Thornberry    Surface Creek
2nd    Busy Burgess    Surface Creek
3rd    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
Cross-Stitch, 20 Count & Higher
1st    Pam Woods    Hotchkiss
Blackwork, Under 20 Count Fabric
1st    Della Collins    Hotchkiss
Mixed Technique, Under 20
Count Fabric
1st    Busy Burgess    Surface Creek
Grand Champion Counted Thread Embroidery
Barbara Murdoch
Other Embroidery
Huck Weaving/Swedish Embroidery
1st    Rogene Mahaffey    Surface Creek
Brazilian Embroidery
1st    Della Collins    Hotchkiss
Judge’s Choice Best Overall Other Embroidery
Rogene Mahaffey
Other Needlework
Hand-Applique
1st    Pattie Timmerwilke    Surface Creek
2nd    Della Collins    Hotchkiss
3rd    Trish Tuin    Paonia
Machine Applique
2nd    Barb Roberts    Hotchkiss
Weaving, On Loom
1st    LaVerne Clark    Delta
Latch-Hooked Article
1st    Wilma Jackson    Crawford
Rug, Woven
1st    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
Any Other Not Mentioned
1st    Dianna Ballinger    Hotchkiss
2nd    Jessica Barbich    Surface Creek
2nd    Carol Lamm-Mog    Delta
3rd    Kelly Katzdorn    Hotchkiss
Champion Other Needlework
Pattie Timmerwilke
Grand Champion Needlework
Rylee Osborn • Ann Perry
Afghans
Crocheted, Ripple
1st    Myrna Sinner    Delta
Crocheted, Afghan Stitch
2nd    Marie Ware    Redlands Mesa
Crocheted, Mile a Minute
1st    Verda Dent    Hotchkiss
Grand Champion, Afghans
Myrna Sinner
Quilts
Quilts, Hand Quilted
Hand Quilted, Machine Pieced
1st    Corrine Thornberry    Surface Creek
3rd    Myrna Sinner    Delta
Hand Quilted, Hand Pieced
1st    Della Collins    Hotchkiss
2nd    Kathy Beauter    Surface Creek
Hand Quilted, Embroidered
1st    Alice McCracken    Hotchkiss
2nd    Barbara Murdoch    Surface Creek
Hand Quilted, Appliqued
1st    Jane More    Hotchkiss
Quilts, Machine Quilted, Pro
Longarm Stencil Quilted, Pieced
1st    Deb Ferrier    Crawford
2nd    Barb Roberts    Hotchkiss
Longarm Free Motion Quilted, Pieced
1st    Dianna Ballinger    Hotchkiss
2nd    Wanda Gofforth    
3rd    Trudy Wason    Paonia
Longarm Free Motion Quilted, Emb.
1st    Wanda Gofforth
Longarm Free Motion Quilted,
Appliqued
1st    LaRene Jensen    Paonia
2nd    Margie Hollembeck    Hotchkiss
3rd    Wanda Gofforth
Non-Longarm Free Motion Quilted, Pieced
1st    Bertie Smith    Paonia
Non-Longarm Free Motion, Emb.
1st    Wanda Gofforth
Non-Longarm Free Motion, Appliqued
1st    Bertie Smith    Paonia
Machine Computer Quilted, Pieced
1st    Cynda Clay    Hotchkiss
Machine Quilted, Any Other
1st    Trudy Wason    Paonia
Quilts, Machine Quilted, Amateur
Machine Longarm, FM Quilted
1st    Lida Letey
Longarm Stencil, Pieced
2nd    Rose Cox
Non-Longarm Stencil, Appliqued
1st    Bev Shiflet    Hotchkiss
Non-Longarm Free Motion, Pieced
1st    Sheryl Wardlaw    Paonia
2nd    Barb Rogers    Delta
3rd    Bev Shiflet    Hotchkiss
Non-Longarm FM, Embroidery
1st    Julia Stark    Hotchkiss
Non-Longarm FM, Appliqued
1st    Trish Tuin    Paonia
Machine Computerized Quilted
2nd    Velda Sue Sidebottom    Surface Creek
Machine Quilted Any Other Method
1st    Lori Vaught    Hotchkiss
2nd    Jane More    Hotchkiss
Beginner, First Quilt, Any Method
1st    Taylor Shulla    Hotchkiss
Quilts, Other Techniques/Items
Embellished Quilt or Item
1st    Trish Tuin    Paonia
1st    Bill Wason    Paonia
Paper Pieced Quilt or Item
2nd    Dorothy Hugg    Delta
3rd    Cheryl King
Rag Quilt or Item
2nd    Sallie Waldron    Hotchkiss
3rd    Waneta Widner
Tied Quilt or Item
2nd    Darlene Osborne
Wool Quilt or Item
1st    Cheryl King    
2nd    Margaret Osborn    Hotchkiss
3rd    Della Collins    Hotchkiss
Group Quilt or Item
1st    S&B Quilters
Bags
1st    Cynda Clay    Hotchkiss
2nd    Cheryl King
Placemats, Tablerunners
1st    Barb Rogers    Delta
1st    Jackie Shiflet    Hotchkiss
2nd    Cheryl King
3rd    Sue Newcomb    Hotchkiss
Pillows
2nd    Trudy Wason    Paonia
3rd    Kathy Beauter    Surface Creek
Quilt As You Go
1st    Leanna James    Delta
2nd    Cheryl King
3rd    Trudy Wason    Paonia
Any Other Method Not Listed
1st    LaRene Jensen    Paonia
Quilts, Wallhangings
Hand Quilted, Appliqued
2nd    Jane More    Hotchkiss
Machine Quilted & Pieced
1st    Trudy Wason    Paonia
2nd    Lida Letey    
3rd    Cynda Clay    Hotchkiss
Machine Quilt, Appliqued
1st    Cynda Clay    Hotchkiss
2nd    Bertie Smith    Paonia
3rd    Jane More    Hotchkiss
Machine Quilt, Hand Appliqued
1st    Trish Tuin    Paonia
2nd    Pattie Timmerwilke    Surface Creek
Embellished
1st    Sue Newcomb    Hotchkiss
2nd    Sallie Waldron    Hotchkiss
3rd    Jane More    Hotchkiss
Embroidered
1st    Bertie Smith    Paonia
2nd    Betty Henderson    Hotchkiss
Miniature, 16” Square or Less
2nd    Carol Lamm-Mog    Delta
Any Other Wallhanging
1st    Cheryl King    
2nd    Trudy Wason    Paonia
3rd    Bertie Smith    Paonia
Stained Glass
1st    Bill Wason    Paonia
Quilting Champions
Grand Champion Quilts
Trish Tuin • Cynda Clay
Cynda Clay • S&B Quilters
Jackie Shiflet • Taylor Shulla
Taylor Shulla • Corrine Thornberry
Trish Tuin
Judge’s Choice Quilting
Amy Allen
OPEN CLASS CRAFTS
Handicraft
Handbag Other Than
Leather, Crochet, Knit
2nd    Olivia McCrackin    Cedaredge
Leather, Clothing Article
1st    Calvin Carr    Paonia
1st    Bob Littlehawk    Crawford
Leather, Carved Article
1st    Calvin Carr    Paonia
Leather, Stamped Article
1st    Calvin Carr    Paonia
Leather, Braided
1st    Mick Kendall    Paonia
Beaded Jewelry
1st    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
1st    Lella Young
Metal Jewelry
2nd    Heather Lea Knott    Crawford
Other Jewelry
1st    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
1st    Roan Spencer    Hotchkiss
2nd    Emma Ball    Hotchkiss
2nd    Janice Cooper    Hotchkiss
3rd    Conni Hood    Delta
3rd    Hunter Thompson    Hotchkiss
Metal Article
1st    Don Foster    Hotchkiss
1st    Loryn Thompson    Hotchkiss
2nd    Marilee Kendall    Surface Creek
3rd    Ann Troxel    Eckert
Novelty Wood Item
1st    Gavin Finlayson    Hotchkiss
2nd    Marilee Kendall    Surface Creek
Rock Article
1st    Kaitlyn Metcalfe    Crawford
Shell Article
1st    Marilee Kendall    Surface Creek
2nd    Ann Troxel    Eckert
3rd    Jessica Barbich    Surface Creek
Stained Glass, Foiled Large
2nd    Janice Cooper    Hotchkiss
2nd    Jennie Day    Surface Creek
Stained Glass, Foiled Small
2nd    Janice Cooper    Hotchkiss
Mod Podge/Decoupage
1st    Hunter Thompson    Hotchkiss
Tole Painting
2nd    Marilee Kendall    Surface Creek
Artificial Flowers, Tabletop Bouquet
1st    Don Foster    Hotchkiss
1st    Rebbecca Hofius
Artificial Flowers, Individual
1st    Marilee Kendall    Surface Creek
2nd    Don Foster    Hotchkiss
Christmas Decorations
1st    Bonnie Barbich    Surface Creek
1st    Hunter Thompson    Hotchkiss
1st    Ann Troxel    Eckert
2nd    Kaylynn O’Connell    Hotchkiss
3rd    Roan Spencer    Hotchkiss
Other Holiday Decorations
1st    Janice Cooper    Hotchkiss
1st    Ann Troxel    Eckert
2nd    Kaylynn O’Connell    Hotchkiss
3rd    Roan Spencer    Hotchkiss
Party Decoration
1st    Wyatt Thompson    Hotchkiss
2nd    Rylee Spencer    Hotchkiss
Ecology Special Project
1st    Paonia Care
    Craft Group    Paonia
1st    Don Foster    Hotchkiss
1st    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
1st    Waneta Widner
2nd    Wyatt Thompson    Hotchkiss
3rd    Odessa Shenk
Novelty Article
1st    Marilee Kendall    Surface Creek
1st    Wyatt Thompson    Hotchkiss
2nd    Don Foster    Hotchkiss
2nd    Colyn McCaffrey    Hotchkiss
2nd    Ann Troxel    Eckert
3rd    Carol Lamm-Mog    Delta
Dried Arrangement
1st    Ann Troxel    Eckert
Wreaths/Swags
1st    Ann Troxel    Eckert
Birdhouses
1st    Emily Graham    Hotchkiss
2nd    Mitchell Finlayson    Hotchkiss
3rd    Gavin Finlayson    Hotchkiss
Mosaics
1st    Aylin Bayles    Delta
Garden Sculptures
1st    Don Foster    Hotchkiss
3rd    Sunshine Knight
Baskets
1st    Sofia McCrackin
Other, Not Listed
1st    Bonnie Barbich    Surface Creek
1st    Mary Davis    Delta
1st    Loydena Hamrick    Surface Creek
1st    Mariliee Kendall    Surface Creek
1st    Heather Lea Knott    Crawford
1st    Mycala Read
2nd    Mitchell Finlayson    Hotchkiss
2nd    Carol Lamm-Mog    Delta
2nd    Irene Shenk
2nd    Ann Troxel    Eckert
3rd    Franke Barbich    Surface Creek
Refridgerator Magnets
1st    Roan Spencer    Hotchkiss
1st    Hunter Thompson    Hotchkiss
1st    Loryn Thompson    Hotchkiss
2nd    Emma Ball    Hotchkiss
2nd    Kaylynn O’Connell    Hotchkiss
2nd    Rylee Spencer    Hotchkiss
2nd    Wyatt Thompson    Hotchkiss
Judge’s Choice - Handicraft
Bob Littlehawk • Kaitlyn Metcalfe
Textile Painting
Placemats, Set of 4
1st    Waneta Widner
Other, Not Listed Above
1st    Mary Davis    Delta
Home Furnishings
Accessory (Lamp, Bookend, Clock)
1st    Lynn Ullrey    Paonia
2nd    Wyatt Thompson    Hotchkiss
3rd    Loryn Thompson    Hotchkiss
Others
1st    Hunter Thompson    Hotchkiss
2nd    Janice Cooper    Hotchkiss
2nd    Lella Young    
3rd    Loryn Thompson    Hotchkiss
Dolls
Period Doll
1st    Flora Lovelace    Hotchkiss
Judge’s Choice Best Overall Doll
Flora Lovelace
CERAMICS & POTTERY
Fired Finishes, Amateur
Glazes
1st    Shelley Ferguson    Surface Creek
Fired Finish, Student 10 & Under
Glazes
1st    Tucker Houseweart    Hotchkiss
2nd    CeCe Houseweart    Hotchkiss
2nd    Izzi Houseweart    Hotchkiss
3rd    Aylin Bayles    Delta
3rd    Hunter Thompson    Hotchkiss
Fired Finishes, Student 11-14
Glazes
2nd    Alyssa Bayles    Delta
Unfired Finishes, Student 11-14
Dry Brushing    
1st    Emily Graham    Hotchkiss
Other, Amateur
Other Than Listed Above
1st    Jessie Conger    Delta
Other, Student 10 & Under
Wheel
1st    Lella Young    Delta
2nd    Ella Stoner    Hotchkiss
Other, Student 11-14
Coil
3rd    Lella Young    Delta
Judge’s Choice Student
Tucker Houseweart

Subscribe Today!

Subscribe today and get the DCI
delivered weekly to your mailing address.

If you want to support your community newspaper,
but do not want to receive a printed newspaper, please consider making a donation . . .

S5 Box

UA-4155884-1