Surface Creek
Thursday December 18, 2014

The Surface Creek Saddle Club wrapped up its 2014 Summer Gymkhana Series on Wednesday, July 30. There were many new contestants and the number of competitors was up over last year.


The Surface Creek Saddle Club would like to take this opportunity to thank each and every contestant for participating and supporting the Saddle Club. We’d also like to thank the volunteers who show up every Wednesday to make the gymkhana happen for the children and young people of our community. It takes about 100-125 volunteer hours each week to keep the gymkhanas operating and running smoothly. We could not do this without the dedication of all of the volunteers.
The club also says, “Thank you to all the moms and dads who support their kids in so many ways. We appreciate all of you as well.” Results for the last three gymkhanas are below.
Results for July 16 are:
Adults: Barrels — Brittnee Kramer, Ryan Cannon, Samantha Heinze, Savannah Rogers and Jill Axerett; Pole Bending — Jill Axerett, Isobel Hertlein and Savannah Rogers; Flag Race — Brittnee Kramer, Isobel Hertlein and Lisa Perry; Fun Race — Isobel Hertlein;
14-18 year olds: Barrels — Sierra McHugh, Alyssa Isaman and Brianna Morton; Pole Bending — Brianna Morton, Alyssa Isaman and Sierra McHugh; Flag Race — Sierra McHugh and Alyssa Isaman; Fun Race — Sierra McHugh and Alyssa Isaman;
8-13 year olds: Barrels — Kole Hawkins, Aly Morton, Kaitlyn Sharpe, Elaine Cannon and Jesse Stillings; Pole Bending — Kole Hawkins, Kaitlyn Sharpe, Jesse Stillings, Emma Purvis and Whitney Woolley; Flag Race — Kole Hawkins, Conner Cannon and Aly Morton; Fun Race — Kaitlyn Sharpe, Aly Morton, Kole Hawkins and Jesse Stillings;
7 and under: Barrels: Wylee Lorimor, Aylin Bayles, Ivary Lorimor, Logan Stillings and Macklynn Greenhalgh; Pole Bending — Wylee Lorimor, Aylin Bayles, Zane Johns, Logan Stillings and Braxton Lorimor; Flag Race — Wylee Lorimor, Aylin Bayles, Zane Johns, Macklynn Greenhalgh and Linnea Purvis; Fun Race — Aylin Bayles, Ivary Lorimor, Macklynn Greenhalgh, Braxton Lorimor and Wylee Lorimor;
All Around Honors: Adults: Isobel Hertlein, Brittnee Kramer and Jill Axerett; 14-18 year olds: Sierra McHugh, Alyssa Isaman and Brianna Morton; 8-13 year olds: Kole Hawkins, Aly Morton and Jesse Stillings; 7 and under: Aylin Bayles, Wylee Lorimor and Zane Johns.
Results for July 23 are:
Adults: Barrels — Elie Christensen, Brittnee Kramer, Savannah Rogers, Samantha Heinze and Isobel Hertlein; Pole Bending — Brittnee Kramer, Savannah Rogers and Isobel Hertlein; Flag Race — Brittnee Kramer and Isobel Hertlein; Fun Race — Isobel Hertlein;
14-18 year olds: Barrels — Brianna Morton; Flag Race — Brianna Morton; Fun Race — Brianna Morton;
8-13 year olds: Barrels — Kaitlyn Sharpe, Aly Morton, Kaitlyn Toothaker, Whitney Woolley and Emma Purvis; Pole Bending — Aly Morton, Whitney Woolley, Emma Purvis, Kiatlyn Sharpe and Bailey Loesch; Flag Race — Kaitlyn Sharpe, Emma Purvis and Aly Morton; Fun Race — Aly Morton and Kaitlyn Sharpe;
7 and under: Barrels: Aylin Bayles, Zane Johns, Macklynn Greenhalgh, Elsa Purvis and Linnea Purvis; Pole Bending — Aylin Bayles, Zane Johns and Macklynn Greenhalgh; Flag Race — Macklynn Greenhalgh and Elsa Purvis; Fun Race — Aylin Bayles, Zane Johns and Macklynn Greenhalgh;
All Around Honors: Adults: Isobel Hertlein, Brittnee Kramer and Savannah Rogers; 14-18 year olds: Brianna Morton; 8-13 year olds: Aly Morton, Kaitlyn Sharpe and Emma Purvis; 7 and under: Macklynn Greenhalgh, Aylin Bayles and Zane Johns.
Results for July 30 are:
Adults: Barrels — Ellie Christensen, Brittnee Kramer, Tina Reeve, Lana Sulkey and Savanah Rogers; Poles — Kacy Stillings, Isobel Hertlein, Brittnee Kramer and Savanah Rogers; Flags — Nate Hawkins, Kacy Stillings and Isobel Hertlein; Fun — Isobel Hertlein and Kacy Stillings;
14-18 year olds: Barrels — Sierra McHugh, Kendall McHugh, Micaiah Thompson, Alyssa Isaman and Brianna Morton; Poles — Sierra McHugh, Micaiah Thompson, Alyssa Isaman, Karina Penasa and Shay Hamilton; Flags — Kendall McHugh, Alyssa Isaman, Shay Hamilton, Micaiah Thompson and Brianna Morton; Fun — Alyssa Isaman, Sierra McHugh, Kendall McHugh, Karina Penasa and Shay Hamilton;
8-13 year olds: Barrels — Jesse Stillings, Aly Morton, Kaitlyn Sharpe, Emma Purvis and Kole Hawkins; Poles — Kole Hawkins, Aly Morton, Jesse Stillings, Kaitlin Sharpe and Emma Purvis; Flag Race — Kole Hawkins and Drakelynn Hamilton; Fun Race — Kole Hawkins and Jesse Stillings;
7 and under: Barrels — Aylin Bayles, Ivary Lorimor, Zane Johns, Logan Stillings and Jayla Bizant; Poles — Wylee Lorimor, Aylin Bayles, Macklynn Greenhalgh, Logan Stillings and Braxton Lorimor; Flag Race — Wylee Lorimor, Ivary Lorimor, Zane Johns and Macklynn Greenhalgh;
All Around Honors: Adults — Kacy Stillings, Isobel Hertlein, Brittnee Kramer, Savanah Rogers and Ellie Christensen; 14-18 year olds — Alyssa Isaman, Kendall McHugh, Sierra McHugh, Micaiah Thompson and Shay Hamilton; 8-13 year olds — Kole Hawkins, Jesse Stillings, Drakelynn Hamilton, Aly Morton and Kaitlin Sharpe; 7 and under — Aylin Bayles, Wylee Lorimor, Ivary Lorimor, Macklynn Greenhalgh and Zane Johns.

Subscribe Today!

Subscribe today and get the DCI
delivered weekly to your mailing address.

If you want to support your community newspaper,
but do not want to receive a printed newspaper, please consider making a donation . . .

S5 Box

UA-4155884-1