Welcome Visitor
Today is Thursday, October 19, 2017

Scoreboard May 31, 2017

  Email   Print
Related Articles

baseball



------ STANDINGS ------

Western Slope Conference (2A)

Boys District 3/5

team league overall Paonia 6-0 25-0

Hotchkiss 5-2 16-6

Meeker 3-2 14-7

Ignacio 5-5 9-10

Dolores 3-6 7-12

Rangely 0-6 1-19



League Stat Leaders



BATTING AVERAGE (Top Five)

1. Trevor Smith Paonia .562

2. Kayden Seriani Paonia .553

3. Alex Lozano Paonia .522

4. Slater Podgorny Paonia .500



HOME RUNS (Top Five)

1. Kayden Seriani Paonia 9

2. Trevor Smith Paonia 7

3. Jaden Miller Paonia 4



SLUGGING PERCENTAGE (Top Five)

1. Kayden Seriani Paonia 1.065

2. Trevor Smith Paonia 1.050

5. Jaden Miller Paonia .833



RUNS BATTED IN (Top Five)

1. Trevor Smith Paonia 49

2. Kayden Seriani Paonia 40

4. Jaden Miller Paonia 31



RUNS (Top Five)

1. Slater Podgorny Paonia 46

2. Jaden Miller Paonia 45

3. Kayden Seriani Paonia 44

4. Trevor Smith Paonia 36



ON BASE PERCENTAGE (Top Five)

1. Kayden Seriani Paonia .633

2. Trevor Smith Paonia .606

4. Jaden Miller Paonia .582



EARNED RUN AVERAGE (Top Five)

1. Kayden Seriani Paonia 0.75

3. Trevor Smith Paonia 1.93

4. Kale Litzelman Hotchkiss 2.07

5. Jonathan Gonzalez Hot 2.38



BATTERS STRUCK OUT (Top Five)

1. Kayden Seriani Paonia 125

2. Jonathan Gonzalez Hotchkiss 65 3. Eli Kirk Hotchkiss 48

4. Trevor Paonia 43



WINS (Top Five)

1. Kayden Seriani Paonia 10

2. Trevor Smith Paonia 7

4. Jonathan Gonzalez Hot 6

5. Kale Litzelman Hotchkiss 4



FIELDING PERCENTAGE (Top Five)

2. Chase Hiatt Hotchkiss .994

3. Jaden Miller Paonia .989



Class 2A Stat Leaders



HOME RUNS (Top Five)

1. Kayden Seriani Paonia 9

2. Trevor Smith Paonia 7

5. Jaden Miller Paonia 4



SLUGGING PERCENTAGE (Top Five)

3. Kayden Seriani Paonia 1.065

4. Trevor Smith Paonia 1.050



RUNS BATTED IN (Top Five)

1. Trevor Smith Paonia 49

2. Kayden Seriani Paonia 40



RUNS (Top Five)

1. Slater Podgorny Paonia 46

2. Jaden Miller Paonia 45

3. Kayden Seriani Paonia 44



EARNED RUN AVERAGE (Top Five)

3. Kayden Seriani Paonia 0.75



BATTERS STRUCK OUT (Top Five)

2. Kayden Seriani Paonia 125



WINS (Top Five)

1. Kayden Seriani Paonia 10

5. Trevor Smith Paonia 7



FIELDING PERCENTAGE (Top Five)

4. Chase Hiatt Hotchkiss .994



3A Boys Western Slope League

team league overall Delta 9-0 16-5

Gunnison 7-2 14-6

Cedaredge 7-2 14-6

Basalt 5-4 9-9

Coal Ridge 5-4 8-11

Moffat County 4-5 7-10

Roaring Fork 4-5 8-11

Olathe 3-7 4-15

Aspen 2-7 7-12

Grand Valley 0-10 2-16



3A WSL League Stat Leaders



BATTING AVERAGE (Top Five)

1. Brandon O'Hern Cedaredge .525

2. Justin Violett Delta .523



HOME RUNS (Top Five)

1. Justin Violett Delta 5

2. Tristan Brown Delta 4

3. Damon Jensen Delta 3

4. Josh Reeder Delta 3



SLUGGING PERCENTAGE (Top Five)

2. Justin Violett Delta .984

4. Tristan Brown Delta .848



RUNS BATTED IN (Top Five)

1. Tristan Brown Delta 38

2. Justin Violett Delta 34

3. Jacob Lewis Cedaredge 28

4. Blake Reiher Delta 27



RUNS (Top Five)

1. Damon Jensen Delta 36

2. Tristan Brown Delta 35

3. Blake Reiher Delta 34

4. Justin Violett Delta 33

5. Christian Reynolds Cedaredge 26



ON BASE PERCENTAGE (Top Five)

1. Kayden Seriani Paonia .633

2. Trevor Smith Paonia .606

4. Jaden Miller Paonia .582



EARNED RUN AVERAGE (Top Five)

2. Sean Dale Cedaredge .615

3. Justin Violett Delta .612

4. Brandon O'Hern Cedaredge .603

5. Tristan Brown Delta .595



BATTERS STRUCK OUT (Top Five)

2. Jacob Lewis Cedaredge 79

4. Jaspar Carmichael Delta 46



WINS (Top Five)

2. Jacob Lewis Cedaredge 6

3. Jaspar Carmichael Delta 5

4. Blake Reiher Delta 4

5. Drake Horn Delta 4



FIELDING PERCENTAGE (Top Five)

2. Darrien Rodriguez Delta .992

3. Justin Violett Delta .991

5. Tre' Labossiere Cedaredge .977



Class 3A Stat Leaders



HOME RUNS (Top Five)

2. Justin Violett Delta 5

5. Tristan Brown Delta 4



SLUGGING PERCENTAGE (Top Five)

4. Justin Violett Delta .984



RUNS BATTED IN (Top Five)

4. Tristan Brown Delta 38



BATTERS STRUCK OUT (Top Five)

4. Jacob Lewis Cedaredge 79



------ last week's scores ------



BOYS 2A state championships



semifinals

Paonia 10, County Line 0 (6 innings)

Rocky Ford 7, Lyons 2



finals

Paonia 6, Rocky Ford 0



------ results ------

Boys 2A District 3/5

Hotchkiss Bulldogs

Head Coach: Blake Carlquist

14 vs Roaring Fork, 3-14-17 4

9 @ Rifle, 3-15-17 11

12 vs Olathe, 3-21-17 1

2 @ Delta, 3-27-17 1

9 @ Coal Ridge 3-28-17 2

9 vs Ignacio 4-1-17 3

10 vs Dolores, 4-1-17 2

1 @ Cedaredge, 4-5-17 11

11 vs Meeker, 4-8-17 1

4 vs Meeker, 4-8-17 3

11 vs Nucla @ Dolores, 4-15-17 2

31 vs Dove Creek @ Cortez, 4-15-17 1

14 @ Rangely 4-22-17 0

17 @ Rangely 4-22-17 0

3 vs Paonia, 4-27-17 4

2 @ Paonia 4-28-17 8

12 vs Sargent, 5-4-17 0

16 vs Sargent 5-4-17 5

5 vs Meeker (2A Region 3) 5-13-17 2

2 vs Paonia (2A Region 3) 5-13-17 15

4 vs Dayspring Christian (State Tourney) 2

0 vs Paonia (State Tourney) 1

Record: 16-6 OA; 5-2 League



Paonia Eagles

Head Coach: Nate Miller

3 vs Uintah, UT @ GJ, 3-16-17 0

8 vs Uintah, UT @ GJ, 3-16-17 4

4 vs Delta, 3-21-17 2

13 @ Olathe, 3-28-17 0

15 vs Dolores, 4-1-17 0

18 vs Ignacio, 4-1-17 1

11 vs Coal Ridge, 4-5-17 0

24 vs Rangely, 4-7-17 1

11 vs Rangely, 4-7-17 1

7 @ Grand Junction, 4-11-17 5

15 @ Bayfield, 4-14-17 5

28 vs Dove Creek @ Cortez, 4-15-17 1

18 vs Nucla @ Dolores, 4-15-17 1

13 @ Meeker, 4-22-17 1

14 @ Meeker, 4-22-17 3

4 @ Hotchkiss, 4-27-17 3

8 vs Hotchkiss, 4-28-17 2

9 vs Nucla, 5-2-17 1

15 vs Sanford @ Gunnison, 5-6-17 0

28 vs Dolores @ Gunnison, 5-13-17 1

15 vs Hotchkiss @ GV, 5-13-17 2

12 vs Sargent (State), 5-20-17 2

1 vs Hotchkiss (State), 5-20-17 0

10 vs County Line (State), 5-27-17 0

6 vs Rocky Ford (State championship) 0

Record: 25-0 OA; 6-0 League (Class 2A State Champions)



------ results ------

Boys 3A WSL

Delta Panthers

Head Coach: Steve Reiher

8 @ Roaring Fork, 3-10-17 1

5 @ Grand Junction, 3-15-17 6

10 vs Loveland, 3-17-17 3

4 vs Valor Christian, 3-18-17 9

2 @ Paonia, 3-21-17 4

7 vs Erie, 3-23-17 6

5 @ Montrose, 3-25-17 2

1 vs Hotchkiss, 3-27-17 2

11 vs Roosevelt, 3-29-17 5

11 vs Roosevelt, 3-29-17 0

19 @ Coal Ridge, 4-1-17 2

16 vs Olathe, 4-11-17 0

12 @ Cedaredge, 4-18-17 1

9 @ Rifle, 4-19-17 6

19 vs Moffat County, 4-22-17 0

13 vs Basalt, 4-25-17 2

16 @ Aspen, 4-29-17 0

24 @ Gunnison, 5-4-17 1

16 vs Grand Valley, 5-6-17 2

15 vs Rye (Region 8 Tournament), 5-13-17 1

17 vs Valley (Region 8 Tournanet, 5-13-17 20

Record: 16-5 OA; 9-0 League



Cedaredge Bruins

Head Coach: Terry Montoya

1 vs Eagle Valley, 3-11-17 3

13 @ Cortez, 3-17-17 8

8 vs Montrose @ Cortez Tny, 3-17-17 10

4 vs Glenwood Springs at Cortez, 3-18-17 3

7 @ Eagle Valley, 3-22-17 5

18 @ Monte Vista, 3-25-17 4

15 @ Monte Vista, 3-25-17 0

11 vs Hotchkiss, 4-5-17 1

0 @ Gunnison, 4-11-17 14

12 vs Basalt, 4-15-17 1

14 vs Basalt, 4-15-17 4

1 vs Delta, 4-18-17 12

8 @ Roaring Fork, 4-22-17 0

19 vs Olathe, 4-25-17 16

22 @ Grand Valley, 4-29-17 5

10 vs Aspen, 5-2-17 1

3 @ Coal Ridge, 5-6-17 2

12 @ Coal Ridge, 5-6-17 2

7 vs Sterling at Lamar, 5-13-17 17

Record: 14-6 OA; 7-2 League



golf

Devil's Thumb

Seniors Results (18 Holes)

Two-man Play - 5/8/17

Net

1. 142 - Craig Lund/Jack Lonis

2. 148 - Ray Tyler/Jim Baxter

2. 148 - Mike Brown/Dennis Phillips

Closest to the Pin

#7 - Ray Tyler 10-5

#14 - Steve Hicks 19-6



Men's League Results 5/9/17

Gross

1. Josh Applegate 37

2. Dwain Bush 40

3. Dennis Phillipa 42

Net

1. Cal Letey 32

2. Bret Mills/Jimmy Schuster 35

Closest to the Pin

#14 - Dwain Bush 8-5

#17 - Josh Applegate 10-11



Seniors Results (18 Holes)

Skins Game - 5/15/17

Gross

Kevin Davis - #13-4: #15-4

Jim Timmerwilke - #9-3: #12-3

Ray Tyler - #4-2

Net

Dennis Phillips - #15-4

Harold Clay - # 18-4

Lonnie Savage #7-2; #10-2

Jack Lonis 0 #12-2



Men's League Results (9 Holes)

Gross

1. (Tie) Dennis Phillips

Josh Applegate 39

3. Dwain Bush 42

Net

1. Ronnie Smith 33

2. Domonic Giorduuo 34

3. Leland Chadwick 36

Closest to the Pin

Dennis Phillips #4

Ronnie Smith #7



Seniors (18 Holes) 5/22/17

Gross

1. Kevin Davis 81

2. Craig Lund 84

Net

1. Jack Lonis 70

2. Don Finney 71



Men's League Results (9 Holes)

Gross

1. Josh Applegate 35

2. Craig Lund 37

3. Dennis Phillips 42

Net

1. (Tie) Ronnie Smith/Jim Schuster 32

3. George Bock 34

Read more from:
Sports
Tags: 
Baseball
Share: 
  Email   Print

ERROR: adman element function 'groupad' doesn't exist.
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: