Welcome Visitor
Today is Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Sixteen athletes compete in championship swim meet

  Email   Print
Related Articles
Isaac Gibson and Landre Whelan
Jaylena Gibson, Grady Hellman and Jillian Carlson

Sixteen of the Delta Barracudas' finest athletes competed with the best of the best at the Western Slope League Championship Swim Meet. The championship meet was held at Colorado Mesa University over three days and included over 112 events. All of the Barracuda swimmers performed at their best. Top finishers included Grady Hellman in the 100 meter backstroke and Jillian Carlson in the 200 meter breaststroke.

Jaylena Gibson, Grady Hellman, Jillian Carlson, Isaac Gibson and Landre Whelan were recognized for sportsmanship.

Swim Meet Results
Western Slope
League Championship

Barracuda results

Girls 8 & Under

Lella Young - 100 meter freestyle 34th (2:18.81); 100 meter backstroke 12th (2:12.09); 50 meter freestyle 30th (57.48); 50 meter backstroke 22nd (1:04.44).

Girls 9­-10­

Kelli Carmichael - 100 meter freestyle 32nd (2:14.67); 100 meter backstroke 16th (2:21.01); 50 meter breaststroke 24th (1:25.04).

Morgan Farmer - 50 meter freestyle 36th (1:03.47); 50 meter backstroke 20th (1:03.76).

Girls 11-12

Jaylena Gibson - 50 meter butterfly 29th (58.07); 100 meter breaststroke 30th (2:04.30); 50 meter breaststroke 38th (59.39); 100 meter freestyle 37th (1:43.77); 100 meter backstroke 26th (1:59.74); 50 meter backstroke 27th (54.76); 50 meter freestyle 36th (46.40).

Jillian Carlson - 50 meter butterfly 13th (39.86); 200 meter freestyle 7th (2:40.75); 100 meter breaststroke 1st (1:30.45); 50 meter breaststroke 3rd (41.85); 100 meter freestyle 7th (1:14.63); 200 meter I.M. 5th (3:04.10); 50 meter backstroke 8th (42.56); 200 meter breaststroke 1st (3:14.97); 400 meter freestyle 6th (5:52.21).

Emma Wise - 50 meter breaststroke 33rd (57.50); 100 meter freestyle 34th (1:34.53); 50 meter backstroke 26th (52.05); 50 meter freestyle 34th (42.49).

Girls 13-14

Hannah Sterns - 100 meter freestyle 23rd (1:29.79); 50 meter freestyle 20th (38.79); 200 meter breaststroke 9th (3:55.85).

Girls 15 & Over

Olivia McCrackin - 200 meter freestyle 23rd (2:44.42); 100 meter breaststroke 20th (1:38.68); 200 meter backstroke 13th (2:57.03); 100 meter freestyle 30th (1:16.21); 100 meter backstroke 17th (1:25.59); 200 meter I.M. 22nd (3:06.11); 50 meter freestyle 26th (34.38); 200 meter breaststroke 12th (3:26.96); 100 meter butterfly 19th (1:34.75).

Landre Whelan - 100 meter freestyle 34th (1:19.17); 100 meter backstroke 19th (1:29.03); 200 meter I.M. 26th (3:15.13); 100 meter butterfly 20th (1:36.64); 400 meter freestyle 18th (6:07.02).

Boys 8 & Under

Grady Hellman - 100 meter freestyle 6th (1:33.29); 100 meter backstroke 1st (1:38.34); 50 meter breaststroke 8th (1:04.19); 100 meter breaststroke 5th (2:14.50); 50 meter freestyle 8th (43.50); 50 meter backstroke 3rd (45.56).

Boys 9-10

Caleb Weams - 100 meter freestyle 11th (1:45.91); 100 meter backstroke 6th (1:55.57); 50 meter breaststroke 9th (1:04.55); 50 meter freestyle 10th (44.86); 50 meter backstroke 7th (52.91).

Boys 11-12

Jacob Merriman - 100 meter freestyle 15th (1:30.52); 100 meter backstroke 9th (1:44.70); 50 meter backstroke 9th (45.38); 50 meter freestyle 13th (38.57).

Boys 13-14

Xavier Quintanilla - 100 meter breaststroke 14th (1:49.49); 100 meter freestyle 13th (1:17.19); 50 meter freestyle 11th (33.39).

Doyle Young - 200 meter freestyle 9th (2:50.03); 100 meter breaststroke 16th (1:52.54); 200 meter backstroke 10th (3:25.18); 100 meter freestyle 12th (1:16.58); 200 meter I.M. 13th (3:20.84); 50 meter freestyle 14th (34.63); 100 meter butterfly 7th (1:38.73).

Boys 15 & Over

Isaac Gibson - 200 meter 20th (2:28.61); 100 meter breaststroke 18th (1:37.22); 200 meter backstroke 13th (3:02.09); 100 meter freestyle 23rd (1:08.74); 100 meter backstroke 17th (1:25.01); 200 meter I.M. 21st (2:58.46); 50 meter freestyle 24th (31.94); 100 meter butterfly16th (1:25.68); 400 meter freestyle boys.

Ashton Jones - 200 meter freestyle 17th (2:26.93); 100 meter breaststroke 9th (1:26.59); 200 meter backstroke 9th (2:51.86); 100 meter freestyle 20th (1:06.89); 100 meter backstroke 13th (1:22.03); 200 meter I.M. 16th (2:47.58); 50 meter freestyle 20th (30.23); 200 meter breaststroke 9th (3:06.72); 400 meter freestyle boys.

Read more from:
Sports
Tags: 
swimming
Share: 
  Email   Print

ERROR: adman element function 'groupad' doesn't exist.
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: