Web Analytics

401 Meeker St Delta CO 81416 970.874.4421
Photo by Wayne Crick Delta’s John Ames prepares to hand the baton to Delta’s 3200m relay anchor runner Jacob Wear.
Photo by Wayne Crick Cameron Schaal of Delta tossed the discus 132 feet and 9 inches to come in third at the Delta Invitational.
Photo by Wayne Crick Delta’s Kaley St. Peter leaps to a first-place finish in the long jump with a jump of 16 feet and 3 inches.

Delta track teams 3rd at home

  Email   Print
Related Articles

Delta High School's girls track team scored the bulk of its 104 points with wins coming in first through third place finishes (72 points).

Delta's boys scored 56 of their 73 points with first and second place finishes on Saturday.

Kaley St. Peter earned Delta's only first place finish for the girls in long jump with a leap of 16-3.

Remi Baldwin earned individual second-place finishes in the 100m hurdles (17.88) and the 300m hurdles (50.83).

Two second place finishes came in relay races 4x200 (1:52.12) and 800m sprint medley (1:59.59).

St. Peter added to her team totals with third place finishes in the 100m hurdles (17.90) and 300m hurdles (51.67 and Taylor Huntley finished third in the 400m dash (1:05.61). Delta's 400m relay team (55.34) and the 3200m relay team (11:28.48) also placed third in Saturday's meet.

There were two fifth-place finishes for Delta. Reagan Clay was fifth in discus and the Panthers 1600m relay team had a fifth-place finish as well.

Sixth-place finishes went to Madison Gieck (long jump), Clay (discus), Kat Rodriguez (400m), Beki Atchley (800m) and Jessica Dexter (1600m).

Dexter (400m), Grace Hall (3200m), Hannah Sterns (high jump) and Rodriguez (high jump) all finished seventh on Saturday.

Delta's boys had two first-place winners including John Ames in the 3200m run (10:44.36) and Cameron Schaal's winning shot put throw of 39-6.5.

Delta had a pair of winners in relay races including the 1600m relay team (3:44.49) and the 3200m relay team (8:53.36).

Schaal had Delta's lone third place points with his throw of 132-9 in discus competition.

Shad Lewis was fourth in the 3200m run with fifth-place points going to Trevor Whiteside (110m high hurdles) and Hezekiah Huff (100m dash).

Earning sixth-place points were Kyly Schotten (shot put) and Mason Hollowwa (110 high hurdles).

Delta's track teams, along with the rest of the Delta County track teams, are at Hotchkiss this weekend.

Read more from:
Sports
Tags: 
DHS, track and field
Share: 
  Email   Print

ERROR: adman element function 'groupad' doesn't exist.
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: