401 Meeker St Delta CO 81416 970.874.4421

Election 2018

Related Articles
  Email   Print

The election results are in at the local, state and national level, and as expected, Democrats are doing well in state and national races. Colorado has elected Jared Polis as governor; nationally the Republicans appear to retain control of the Senate while Democrats now control the House of Representative.

With a ballot full of local and state measures, voter turnout in Delta County topped 71%, with 15,889 ballots cast. Statewide, voter turnout was just over 52%.

Of the three Delta County residents seeking state offices, Matt Soper won over Thea Chase in State Representative Dist. 54; Mike Mason lost to Julie McCluskie in State Representative Dist. 61; and Olen Lund lost to Kerry Donovan in State Senate Dist. 5.

Locally, in the City of Delta voters rejected a .5% sales tax increase to fund recreation, as well as recreational marijuana sales. The sale of medical marijuana and cultivation/manufacturing facilities was approved by a slim margin. Delta voters also gave the city the green light to move forward with selling or trading the Cottonwood and Riverbend Park, and to sell the old Municipal Light and Power Building.

Voting Tallies (with all precincts reporting)

Delta County races % Votes
County Commissioner Dist 1
Mike Lane 67.83% 10,060
Dick Gilmore 32.17% 4,771
County Clerk & Recorder
Teri Stephenson 71.06% 10,547
Stacy Lowe 28.94% 4,296
County Treasurer
Lisa Tafoya 100% 11,655
County Assessor
Debbie Griffith 100% 11,724
County Sheriff
Mark Taylor 100% 11,803
County Surveyor
Jesse Messenger 100% 11,733
County Coroner
Lance Boren 100% 11,767

State races Delta County Statewide
% Votes | % Votes
Governor/Lieutenant Gov. |
Jared Polis/Dianne Primavera 31.78% 4,787 | 51.74% 1,042,459
Walker Stapleton/Lang Sias 64.19% 9,669 | 44.77% 902,046
Bill Hammons/Eric Bodenstab 1.09% 164 | .96% 19,387
Scott Heiker/Michele Paogue 2.93% 442 | 2.53% 51,006
Secretary of State |
Wayne Williams 65.12% 9,744 | 46.62% 928,505
Jena Griswold 30.68% 4,561 | 51.01% 1,016,003
Amanda Campbell 2.96% 443 | 1.90% 37,875
Blake Huber .45% 68 | .47% 9,308
State Treasurer |
Brian Watson 65.56% 9,745 | 46.74% 924,643
Dave Young 30.68% 4,561 | 50.67% 1,002,453
Gerald Kilpatrick 3.75% 558 | 2.60% 51,356
Attorney General |
Phil Weiser 30.63% 4,570 | 49.81% 992,164
George Brauchler 66.25% 9,884 | 47.28% 941,813
William Robinson III 3.12% 466 | 2.91% 57,984
State Senator - Dist 5 |
Kerry Donovan 35.73% 5,328 | 59.98% 40,267
Olen Lund 64.27% 9,582 | 40.02% 26,867
State Rep - Dist 54 |
Matt Soper 73.88% 3,236 | 65.94% 20,320
Thea Chase 26.62% 1,174 | 34.06% 10,494
State Rep - Dist 61 |
Julie McCluskie 37.66% 3,830 | 63.11% 25,013
Mike Mason 62.34% 6,341 | 36.89% 14,622
Federal Offices |
U.S. Rep - Dist 3 |
Scott Tipton 65.62% 9,925 | 51.90% 160,285
Diane Mitsch Bush 29.87% 4,517 | 43.39% 134,012
Gaylon Kent 1.36% 206 | 1.61% 4,968
Mary Malarsie 3.15% 476 | 3.11% 9,595

Ballot Measures

Statewide Ballot Measures Delta County Statewide
Yes No | Yes No
Amend V - Reducing age qualification for General Assembly to 21 3,983 10,820 | 687,650 1,278,315
Amend W - Change in format for judicial retention election ballot 6,039 8,120 | 1,003,181 879,312
Amend X - Changing industrial hemp definition from constitution to statutory 7,702 6,703 | 1,140,831 738,797
Amend Y - Redistricting commission - Congressional 9,182 5,187 | 1,370,106 555,030
Amend Z - Redistricting commission - State senate/representative 9,091 5,169 | 1,350,442 557,201
Amend A - Updating CO Constitution to prohibiting slavery 6,511 7,913 | 1,257,477 674,881
Amend 73 - Tax increase to fund preschool thru high school 5,246 9,233 | 877,119 1,081,050
Amend 74 - Just compensation when government law/regulation reduces fair market value 7,606 6,970 | 910,405 1,052,680
Amend 75 - Election financing when candidate funds $1 million or more of own money 3,934 10,375 | 648,442 1,267,409
Prop 109 - Transportation funding through notes 4,374 10,051 | 753,959 1,189,681
Prop 110 - Transportation funding thru sales tax increase 4,118 10,294 | 788,559 1,165,316
Prop 111 - Payday lender limits 10,307 4,015 | 1,483,293 450.303
Prop 112 - Reducing minimum distance requirement for oil/gas development 5,071 9,713 | 862,680 1,125,713

Delta County Ballot Measures Yes No
City of Delta
2B - Sales tax increase for golf & recreation 1,010 2,318
2C - Authorize sale/transfer of Cottonwood & Riverbend Parks 1,833 1,393
2D - Authorize sale/transfer of Municipal Light & Power bldg 2,151 1,090
2E - Retail marijuana stores 1,558 1,813
2F - Medical marijuana stores 1,762 1,598
2G - Retail cultivation/manufacturing facilities 1,524 1,814
2H - Medical cultivation/manufacturing facilities 1,689 1,643
Delta County Fire Protection Dist 1
6A - Increase mill levy by 1.8 mills 2,747 2,714
6B - Remove TABOR restrictions 2,802 2,533
North Fork Pool, Park & Rec Dist.
6C - Increase mill levy by 1.607 mills 2,407 2,014
Town of Hotchkiss
2A - Authorize sale of Public Works Building 315 67
Crawford Water Conservancy Dist
6D - Removing TABOR restrictions 407 266
North Fork Ambulance Health Service Dist
7E - Form North Fork Ambulance Health Service Dist 4,128 813
7F - Set mill levy for district (expected to be 5.750) 3,664 1,369
District Directors (4-yr term)
Gregg Angelovich 2,905
Marcus Roeber 2,826
Daniel Miller 3,000
District Directors (2-yr term)
Larry Hughes 3,126
Bonnie Eisenberg 3,010
Read more from:
Delta
Tags: 
Election
Share: 
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: