On the morning of May 7, the Special Olympics Western Regional Aquatics meet kicked off, featuring 13 competitors from the local “Delta Splash” team who came out with a team total of 23 first place finishes, seven second place finishes and a third place finish. Read on for full results.

According to Special Olympics Colorado Western Regional Manager Michelle Pewters, every contestant who participated at the weekend’s regional competition qualified for the state competition.

The meet was presented by Western Regional Aquatics and Canvas Credit Union. It was sponsored by Bill Heddles Recreation Center, Dairy Queen, The Arc Colorado, Delta Knights of Columbus with awards presented by the Delta County Department of Corrections and food provided by Delta Elks Lodge 1235.

ResultsKey: Last, First — Event, Division (and sex): Final Time; Placement

Berg, Robert — SW 10 M Walk, M1: 00:37.32; 1st place

Berg, Robert — SW 15M Aquatic Walk, M1: 00:46.50; 1st place

Crawford, David — SW 50M Back, M3: 01:56.88; 3rd place

Crawford, David — SW 25M Butterfly, M1: 01:06.66; 1st place

Crawford, David — SW 4x25M Freestyle Relay, M1: 02:10.22; 1st place

Crawford, David — SW 25M Breaststroke, M1: 01:06.66; 1st place

Crosby, Michael — SW 25M Freestyle, M5: 00:43.34; 2nd place

Hassler, Pamela (Pam) — SW 25M Freestyle, F3: 00:52.35; 2nd place

Hassler, Pamela (Pam) — SW 25M Back, F5: 01:17.06; 1st place

Hassler, Pamela (Pam) — SW 4x25M Freestyle Relay, M2: 03:30.88; 1st place

Holbrook, Karlie — SW 50M Freestyle, F2: 03:13.32; 1st place

Holbrook, Karlie — SW 50M Back, F1: 03:06.78; 1st place

Murphy, Leland — SW 25M Back, M1: 00:52.96; 2nd place

Murphy, Leland — SW 25M Freestyle, M1: 00:40.22; 1st place

Murrill, William — SW 400M Freestyle, M1: 12:01.84; 1st place

Murrill, William — SW 4x25M Freestyle Relay, M1: 02:10.22; 1st place

Murrill, William — SW 100 M Butterfly, M1: 02:46.84; 1st place

Pepper, Ronald (Ron) — SW 25M Freestyle, M3: 01:10.56; 1st place

Pepper, Ronald (Ron) — SW 4x25M Freestyle Relay, M2: 03:30.88; 1st place

Quick, Amy — SW 15M Aquatic Walk, F1: 00:58.47; 2nd place

Quick, Amy — SW 10 M Walk, F1: 00:32.72; 1st place

Reed, Barbra — SW 10 M Walk, F1: 00:31.13; 2nd place

Reed, Barbra — SW 15M Aquatic Walk, F1: 00:35.38; 1st place

Sheffield, Jason — SW 4x25M Freestyle Relay, M2: 03:30.88; 1st place

Sheffield, Jason — SW 50M Freestyle, M4: 02:44.15; 1st place

Temmer, Brian — SW 50M Freestyle, M2: 01:17.97; 2nd place

Temmer, Brian — SW 50M Back, M3: 01:30.72; 2nd place

Temmer, Brian — SW 4x25M Freestyle Relay, M1: 02:10.22; 1st place

Wolfer, Trevor — SW 4x25M Freestyle Relay, M1: 02:10.22; 1st place

Wolfer, Trevor — SW 100M Freestyle, M1: 01:57.69; 1st place

Wolfer, Trevor — SW 50M Back, M3: 01:15.62; 1st place

See the full placement results from the competition here.

Results submitted by Special Olympics Colorado.

Lucas Vader is a staff writer and photographer for the Delta County Independent. Follow him on Instagram and Twitter, @lucasrvader.



Load comments