Web Analytics

401 Meeker St Delta CO 81416 970.874.4421

Paonia boys third; girls fifth in track

  Email   Print
Related Articles
Photo by Wayne Crick Paonia's Jesse Burns, right, leads Delta and Hotchkiss runners in the 4 x 200m relay last Saturday in Cedaredge.

Paonia's track teams were third in boys competition and tied for fifth with Grand Valley in the girls division at Saturday's Cedaredge Invitational.

Snow and cold greeted those in attendance in the early hours but eventually the sun came out to melt what little snow had accumulated and temperatures rose to a bearable degree of acceptance by mid-morning and beyond.

Paonia's boys earned three individual titles to help the Eagles finish in third place in the 16-team field with 73 points.

Harley Ewert had a first place finish in the 400m dash with a winning time of 52.46. A 23.94 in the 200m dash was good for second place for Ewert.

Logan Green ran a 2:06.97 to win the 800m run with Ethan Bartlett finishing sixth in the event for the Eagles.

Bartlett was the class of the field in the 1600m with his 4:57.16 and a first-place finish.

Paonia's 4 x 200 relay team finished in second place with a time of 1:37.87.

Matthew Kaspar ran the 110 high hurdles in 17.95 to place third and was seventh in the 400m dash.

Simon Cox and Calvin Reese were seventh and eighth, respectively, in the 300 hurdles.

Paonia's girls did not register a first place in any event on Saturday in Cedaredge. They did, however, finish with three second places, two thirds, a fourth and three fifth place finishes.

Second place points went to Sadie Miller (long jump, 14-08.75), Poppy Lightfoot (triple jump, 31-11.5) and Sabrina Leighton (shot put, 36-01).

Ceylon Carter ran the 800m in 2:39.19 to finish in third place and Lauryn Kiefer sailed the discus 97-05 for a third place in that event.

Paonia earned a fourth place in the 800m relay on the efforts of Sadie Miller, Lyla Hayutin-Baril, Sadie Lee and Lightfoot, who turned in a time of 1:57.16.

Fifth place points were awarded to Alexandra Eaton (400m, 1:05.80), Lee (high jump, 4-08) and Hayutin-Baril (triple jump, 30-00.75).

Paonia's girls were sixth in the 800m sprint medley; seventh in high jump (Miller) and eighth in the 400m (Abby LaBounty).

Paonia is at Stocker Stadium this Saturday.

Read more from:
Sports
Tags: 
PHS, track and field
Share: 
  Email   Print

ERROR: adman element function 'groupad' doesn't exist.
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: