Last week's Delta Barracuda Mini Meet #2 featured 17 events with five teams participating; Delta (Barracudas), Gunnison (Stingrays), Ouray, Grand Junction (Maverick Aquatics) and Rifle (Polar Bears).

The Barracudas were paced by Doyle Young and Jacob Merriman, who finished the meet, with three first-place finishes each.

Delta placed three swimmers in the top five of event 1, the mixed 10 & under 25 yard backstroke; 1. Danika Queen (age 10) - 24.69, 2. Owen Clay (age 10) - 25.93, 4. Sloan Queen (age 8) - 31.44 and 5. Junah Radosevich (age 8) - 38.65.

Event 2 was the 12 & under 50 yard backstroke with seven Delta swimmers posting top 16 times; 2. Walden Langill-Hoppe (age 10) - 38.09, 5. Charlie Hellman (age 8) - 45.20, 9. Adalynn Hannegrefs (age 8) - 50.84, 12. Gwyneth Hasto (age 10) - 54.06, 13. Atticus Langille-Hoppe (age 8) - 55.34, 14. Owen Beilfuss (age 10) - 55.76 and Radosevich - 1:24.64.

The Barracudas posted nine times in event 3, mixed 100 yard backstroke; 2. Brooklynn Mininger (age 14) - 1:20.17, 3. Grady Hellman (age 10) - 1:21.82, 4. Walden Lagille-Hoppe (age 10) - 1:22.97, 5. Ashleigh Richards (age 14) - 1:23.22, 6. Jaylena Gibson (age 14) - 1:24.21, 10. Bella Beilfuss (age 13) - 1:31.00, 12. Camren Reed (age 16) - 1:36.46, 13. Peyton Huntley (age 9) - 1:42.90 and 15. Gwyneth Hasto (age 10) - 1:51.28.

Jacob Merriman (age 15) - 2:32.95 and Madyson Hannegrefs (age 14) - 3:05.52 finished first and second in the mixed 13 and over 200 yard backstroke in event 4.

There were five swimmers in event 5 (mixed 10 & under 25 yard freestyle). Delta had three of the five times beginning with Owen Beilfuss (age 10) in third place - 23.79, number four Sloan Queen - 24.86 and fifth place Radosevich - 38.35.

Delta's Doyle Young (age 16) won the mixed 100 yard freestyle race with a time of 1:00.01. Grady Hellman was fifth - 1:09.92, Ashleigh Richards seventh - 1:16.85, Brooklynn Mininger ninth - 1:18.02, Walden Lagille-Hoppe 10th - 1:19.86, Camren Reed - 1:23.28, Liam Asche (age 10) 15th - 1:30.95, Hasto 18th - 1:41.39, Atticus Langille-Hoppe 20th - 1:42.86, Nathaniel Quammen (age 8) 21st - 1:43.59, Owen Clay 23rd - 1:53.49 and Adalynn Hannegrefs 24th - 1:55.75.

Merriman was the winner in the mixed 13 & over 200 yard freestyle with his 2:16.65. Other finishers in the race for Delta included Gibson, third - 2:43.62, Madyson Hannegrefs (age 14), fifth - 2:47.35, Bella Beilfuss, seventh - 3:07.28 and Reed eighth - 3:08.62.

Event 8, mixed 10 and under 25 yard breaststroke, failed to produce placers with Sloan Queen and Owen Beilfuss disqualified with no times available.

The Barracudas had nearly a handful of placers in the mixed 12 & under 50 yard breaststroke with Lella Young's (age 11) third-place finish (52.94) leading the way, followed by Quammen's seventh-place (1:03.00) and Atticus Langille-Hoppe's eighth-place finish (1:06.86).

Doyle Young earned his second first-place finish in the mixed 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:23.24. Other Delta swimmers posting times in the event included Brooklynn Mininger, fourth - 1:37.36; Richards, sixth - 1:40.95; Lella Young, ninth - 1:49.01; Charlie Hellman, 11th - 1:53.53 and Bella Beilfuss, 14th - 2:09.66.

Quammen picked up a first-place finish in the mixed 10 & under 25 yard butterfly with a 27.59. Huntley was second for the Barracudas (28.01) and Sloan Queen fourth with a 35.37.

Delta had a pair of finishers in the mixed 12 & under 50 yard butterfly with Lella Young placing third (47.16) and Charlie Hellman sixth (1:04.02).

Doyle Young was chasing another first-place finish in the mixed 100 yard butterfly but had to settle for second with a 1:16.06 behind Maverick Aquatics' Elisa Elsberry who won the event with a time of 1:13.01. Other Barracudas to finish the race included Grady Hellman (fourth - 1:22.56), Madyson Hannegrefs (fifth - 1:24.65) and Reed (10th - 1:48.93).

There were four top-10 finishes for Delta in the mixed 12 & under 100 yard IM, including, Walden Lagille-Hoppe (3rd - 1:31.44), Lella Young (fourth - 1:32.12), Huntley (eighth - 2:01.66) and Asche (ninth - 2:01.73).

Merriman's third top finish came in the mixed 13 & over 200 yard IM when he posted a 2:33.59 to best the field. Gibson's 3:00.34 was good for a fifth-place finish.

Doyle Young's third win came in the meet's final event, the mixed 50 yard freestyle. Doyle swam the distance in 27.53 to beat teammates Merriman (28.33) and Grady Hellman (31.08) to sweep the top three places. Madyson Hannegrefs was fifth in the race (31.42) followed by Richards in eighth - 34.03, Mininger in ninth - 34.66, Gibson 12th - 35.30, Bella Beilfuss 13th - 38.38, Huntley 15th - 40.13, Asche (tied for 17th with Maverick Aquatics' Chloe Sutton) - 41.84, Charlie Hellman 19th - 42.41, Atticus Langille-Hoppe 20th - 43.63, Hasto 23rd - 44.35, Owen Clay 27th - 51.66, Adalynn Hannegrefs 28th - 51.76, Owen Beilfuss 29th - 52.31, Cash Avaritte (age 11) 31st - 1:19.25 and Rodasovech 32nd - 1:25.41.

As the summer season nears completion a list of those swimmers who have already qualified for state competition includes Nathaniel Quammen, Charlie and Grady Hellman, Adelynn and Madyson Hannegref, Walden Langille-Hoppe, Alex and Megan Waxler, Jacob Merriman, Lella and Doyle Young, Nathaniel Waxler, Zeke Waxler, Brooklynn Mininger, Peyton Huntley and Gwyneth Hasto.

The Barracudas have had a long season of swimming with athletes having opportunities to qualify in a number of meets.

Meets Delta has attended this season include, Cortez Swim Meet, Salida Invitational, Gunnison Invitational, Montrose Mini Meet, Grand Invitational, Delta Mini Meets, 1 and 2, and the Montrose Summer Open.

The Western Slope League Championships are coming this week at CMU (Friday, Saturday and Sunday).

The Barracudas will have this meet, and the last home meet on July 20, to earn or better qualifying times for state.

Tags

Load comments